Scholastic Writing Awards – Pittsburgh Region 2017

Thank you to the many young writers in the Pittsburgh region who submitted work to the 2017 Scholastic Writing Awards competition.  Thank you, also, to the many inspiring teachers who support youth writing. Youth writing is thriving in Allegheny County!

American Voices Nominees

Mya Williams, Grade 8, Imani Christian Academy, Poetry for “My Boyfriend’s Slap Angel’s Lament”

Ciara Sing, Grade 11, Pittsburgh CAPA School, Poetry for “Cigar Box Secrets”

Elsa Eckenrode, Grade 12, Pittsburgh CAPA School, Poetry for “To My Dad’s Girlfriend, A Recounted History, ‘I Am Not Wrong: Wrong is Not My Name’”

Anushka Shah, Grade 12, North Allegheny Senior High School, Personal Essay/Memoir for “Confessions of a Sparrow”

Senior Writing Portfolios

Zainab Adisa, Pittsburgh CAPA School, Gold Key for “Who We’ve Become”

Cavan Bonner, Pittsburgh CAPA School, Honorable Mention for “Moment Mythology”

Leah DeFlitch, Pittsburgh CAPA School, Silver Key for “The Other Side of July”

Amanda Ebner, Pine Richland High School, Honorable Mention for “Morality in the Past and Future”

Arwen Kozak, Pittsburgh CAPA School, Silver Key for “Half-Kilned”

Allie Peacock, Quaker Valley High School, Honorable Mention for “That’s Just, Like, My Opinion, Man”

Ruthanne Pilarski, Pittsburgh CAPA School, Gold Key for “When April Comes”

Grade 7 Winners

Emerson Davis Martin, Pittsburgh CAPA School, Honorable Mention – Poetry for “What He Did”

Zoe Lakkis, Dorseyville Middle School, Honorable Mention – Short Story for “QWERTY”

Neila McElfresh, Pittsburgh CAPA School, Silver Key – Poetry for “An Apothecary, The Memories in the Pictures”

Josephine Reiter, Pittsburgh CAPA School, Honorable Mention – Poetry for “Ignorance, An Ode to Chocolate in the Form of a Love Letter Because Why Not, The Gardener, Before I go”

Iris Roth-Bamberg, Pittsburgh CAPA School, Gold Key – Poetry for “What I Am, Through the Grapevine, Disruption”

Grade 8 Winners

William Buchanan, Pittsburgh CAPA School, Silver Key – Poetry for “Love and America”

Ellie Clement, Pittsburgh CAPA School, Honorable Mention – Poetry for “Resilience”

Azriah Crawley, Pittsburgh CAPA School, Honorable Mention – Poetry for “Human Interactions”

Madeline Ficca, Pittsburgh CAPA School, Silver Key – Poetry for “Friday Nights at the Bar”

Allen Gao, Falk School, Silver Key – Poetry for “Ode to My Eraser, Ode to Water”

Danielle Jordan, Pittsburgh CAPA School, Honorable Mention – Poetry for “The Bus Stop”

Makenna Katarski, Pittsburgh CAPA School, Honorable Mention – Poetry for “A Collection of Color”

Natalie Kocherzat, Pittsburgh CAPA School, Silver Key – Poetry for “Color of Music”

Julia McQuiston, Pittsburgh CAPA School, Honorable Mention – Poetry for “Tunes and Perfection”

Arjun Narayan, Marshall Middle School, Silver Key – Journalism for “Can We Fight This Epidemic? – The War on Opioids”

Steve Perekiszka, Pittsburgh CAPA School, Gold Key – Poetry for “Saffron in the Sand”

Lila Spiro, Winchester Thurston School, Silver Key – Poetry for “I Confess”

Lily Weatherford-Brown, Pittsburgh CAPA School, Gold Key – Poetry for “Broken”

Anika Weber, Pittsburgh CAPA School, Gold Key – Poetry for “The Conversation”

Chloe Werner, Pittsburgh CAPA School, Honorable Mention – Poetry for “Deathless”

Mya Williams, Imani Christian Academy, Gold Key and American Voices Nominee – Poetry for “My Boyfriend’s Slap Angel’s Lament”

Grade 9 Winners

Eden Auslander, Upper St Clair High School, Honorable Mention – Personal Essay/Memoir for “Stop Being Such a Jew”

Margaret Balich, Winchester Thurston School, Honorable Mention – Poetry for “Brown Paper Bags”

Eva Boeglin, Pittsburgh CAPA School, Honorable Mention – Short Story for “The True Value to a Thesis”

Sophia Fruehauf, Sewickley Academy, Honorable Mention – Flash Fiction for “The Cherry Tree”

Bridget Hughes, Shady Side Academy Senior School, Honorable Mention – Critical Essay for “The Untold Story of Japan’s Surrender” and for “Cuban Missile Crisis”

Claire Hughes, Winchester Thurston School, Silver Key – Critical Essay for “Odysseus’ and Telemachus’ Growth in The Odyssey” and for “North Korean Censorship: An Information Famine”

Marie Kaminski, Pittsburgh CAPA School, Silver Key – Science Fiction/Fantasy for “Dragonite”

Lela Krackow, Ellis School, Gold Key – Flash Fiction for “Endeavors of Love”, Silver Key – Poetry for “A Timeless Sky”, and Honorable Mention – Poetry for “Talking to a Woman Who Is Peeling Potatoes”

Javin Lee-Lobel, Pittsburgh CAPA School, Honorable Mention – Poetry for “Key, Fear, the Layers”

Julia Lombardi, Baldwin Senior High School, Honorable Mention – Critical Essay for “Who Is To Blame?”

Ilan Magnani, Pittsburgh CAPA School, Honorable Mention – Poetry for “If”

Zehra Mehdi, North Allegheny Intermediate School, Honorable Mention – Poetry for “I Live”

Max Minard, Shady Side Academy Senior School, Silver Key – Critical Essay for “I Did Nazi That Coming: A Discussion of Hitler’s Rise to Power”, Honorable Mention – Humor for “Selling the Human Body”, and Honorable Mention – Poetry for “Sometimes”

Christopher Rodes, Homeschool, Silver Key – Poetry for “Backyard”, for “Harmonica”, and for “The Bats”, and Honorable Mention – Poetry for “Cycles of Loss”, for “Faith”, and for “Untitled”

Eleanor Rodes, Homeschool, Gold Key – Critical Essay for “The Craft of Anne Bradstreet, Female Puritan Poet” and for “The Empress Has No Clothes: Media Portrayals of Fashionable Women”

Lizz Scurco, Pittsburgh CAPA School, Honorable Mention – Poetry for “Describe Happiness Using the Five Senses”

Zoe Soteres, Winchester Thurston School, Honorable Mention – Dramatic Script for “Waiting”

Grade 10 Winners

Yumika Amemiya, Ellis School, Gold Key – Critical Essay for “Trophy Wives in World Literature”

Madeline Bain, Pittsburgh CAPA School, Honorable Mention – Flash Fiction for “How To Not Be Born Into a Bad Situation (Once You’ve Already Been Born Into a Bad Situation)”

Maya Berardi, Avonworth High School, Gold Key – Poetry for “The Bones of Smokestack City” and Honorable Mention – Poetry for “Sled Ride”

Erica Davis, Ellis School, Honorable Mention – Critical Essay for “The Gendered Road to The White House”

Louise Finnstrom, Ellis School, Honorable Mention – Flash Fiction for “Immigration and an Injust Road to Poverty”

Evie Jin, Winchester Thurston, Gold Key – Flash Fiction for “Consequences of an Unfeeling Soul” and Honorable Mention – Poetry for “A Battle Against Earth and Sky”

Briana Kline Costa, Pittsburgh CAPA School, Honorable Mention – Personal Essay/Memoir for “skin” and Honorable Mention – Poetry for “I am sweet like honey”

Katarina Mondor, Pittsburgh CAPA School, Honorable Mention – Poetry for “The Golden State Receives Rain”

Asha Salim, Pittsburgh Allderdice High School, Silver Key – Personal Essay/Memoir for “When I Arrived In The United States”

Nick Sawicki, Shady Side Academy Senior School, Silver Key – Journalism for “Dr. Lawrence J Korb: An Interview From the Past Looking Into the Future” and Silver Key – Poetry for “Beyond the Beyond”

Giordana Verrengia, Pittsburgh CAPA School, Silver Key – Flash Fiction for “One Look” and for “To Us All” and Honorable Mention – Poetry for “Slamming Doors and Being Cross”

Amanda Wolf, Mt Lebanon High School, Silver Key – Personal Essay/Memoir for “Eye of the Beholder” and Silver Key – Poetry for “Absense”

Roshie Xing, North Allegheny Intermediate School, Silver Key – Humor for “How To Be A Successful Female in 2017: A To-Do List”

Grade 11 Winners

Indra Alagar, Homeschool, Honorable Mention – Critical Essay for “Digitization Lights the Pathway to Success”

Jaya Alagar, Homeschool, Silver Key – Critical Essay for “Liberty for Language”, Honorable Mention – Critical Essay for “Ingenious Millennials”, and Honorable Mention – Flash Fiction for “Juneteenth”

Natalia Arbelaez, Sewickley Academy, Honorable Mention – Humor for “Dolceau”

Leah Blackwell, Moon Area High School, Honorable Mention – Poetry for “Everyone’s Tongues are Pink and Unused” and Honorable Mention – Science Fiction/Fantasy for “Kuebiko”

Chelsea Carver, Pine Richland High School, Gold Key – Journalism for “Effects of Sugar – Not So Sweet”

Tess Christensen, North Allegheny Senior High School, Gold Key – Personal Essay/Memoir for “It’s More Than Chicken Scratch To Me” and Honorable Mention – Flash Fiction for “A Doorman Takes a Cigarette Break”

Noor El-Dehaibi, Pittsburgh CAPA School, Silver Key – Dramatic Script for “In with the New” and Silver Key – Poetry for “Hiss”

Maya Frizzell, Pittsburgh CAPA School, Honorable Mention – Flash Fiction for “Ataa’ Coming Home”

Suhail Gharaibeh, Pittsburgh CAPA School, Silver Key – Dramatic Script for “The Righteous”

Madeline Glackin, Winchester Thurston School, Honorable Mention – Poetry for “Ticket Stubs”

Jessica Kunkel, Pittsburgh CAPA School, Honorable Mention – Personal Essay/Memoir for “Strong”

Eugenia Lee, North Allegheny High School, Honorable Mention – Personal Essay/Memoir for “The Oceans Between Us”

Jacob Lombardi, Baldwin Senior High School, Silver Key – Critical Essay for “Generational Differences: Confusion and the Lost Generation in This Side of Paradise” and for “Orwell Warns of Big Brother”, and Honorable Mention – Critical Essay for “Writing Like a Roman”

Cole Luther, Sewickley Academy, Gold Key – Humor for “INSERT CREATIVITY HERE ____________.”

Ali Mganga, Sewickley Academy, Gold Key – Humor for “When Worlds Collide”

Cerys Miller, Sewickley Academy, Silver Key – Humor for “Titanic 2.0”

Franzi Nace, Quaker Valley High School, Gold Key – Poetry for “Thoughts From the First Time the Pen Touches Paper to When It Lifts Off”

Emily Pollock, Winchester Thurston School, Silver Key – Poetry for “Days Together, Nights Alone” and for “In The Moment”

Isel Pollock, Winchester Thurston School, Honorable Mention – Poetry for “Modern Romantic” and for “The Whale”

Ashley Priore, Ellis School, Honorable Mention – Poetry for “The History of Pain”

Ciara Sing, Pittsburgh CAPA School, Gold Key and American Voices Nominee – Poetry for “Cigar Box Secrets”, Gold Key – Flash Fiction for “Endings”, Honorable Mention – Dramatic Script for “Nursery Rhymes”, and Honorable Mention – Flash Fiction for “Waves”

Riley Smith, North Allegheny Senior High School, Honorable Mention – Novel Writing for “Inkblots” and Honorable Mention – Poetry for “The Passenger”

Camille Traczek, North Hills Senior High School, Silver Key – Poetry for “A Life in Crescendo”

Serena Zets, Pittsburgh CAPA School, Silver Key – Dramatic Script for “An Inconvenient Truth”, Honorable Mention – Dramatic Script for “God Bless America”, and Honorable Mention – Poetry for “The Brahmin and My Brother”

Grade 12 Winners

Zainab Adisa, Pittsburgh CAPA School, Gold Key – Flash Fiction for “Seeds of Biafra”, Gold Key – Writing Portfolio for “Who We’ve Become”, Silver Key – Dramatic Script for “Debatable”, Silver Key – Poetry for “Sun Goddess”, and Honorable Mention – Poetry for “We Are Americans”

Cavan Bonner, Pittsburgh CAPA School, Honorable Mention – Writing Portfolio for “Moment Mythology”

Madeline Bordo, North Allegheny Senior High School, Silver Key – Personal Essay/Memoir for “The Page-Turner”

Matthew Bushik, Norwin High School, Honorable Mention – Personal Essay/Memoir for “What Pressure?”

Leah DeFlitch, Pittsburgh CAPA School, Silver Key – Flash Fiction for “Love Story”, Silver Key – Poetry for “July Reprise, Margins”, and Silver Key – Portfolio for “The Other Side of July”

Amanda Ebner, Pine Richland High School, Silver Key – Flash Fiction for “Blind Perfection”, Silver Key – Science Fiction/ Fantasy for “The Last Dragon”, Honorable Mention – Poetry for “The Three Paths to the Future”, Honorable Mention – Science Fiction/Fantasy for “Pavlov’s Children” and for “The Smell of the Dead”, Honorable Mention – Short Story for “White Flowers”, and Honorable Mention – Writing Portfolio for “Morality in the Past and Future”

Elsa Eckenrode, Pittsburgh CAPA School, Gold Key and American Voices Nominee – Poetry for “To My Dad’s Girlfriend, A Recounted History, ‘I Am Not Wrong: Wrong is Not My Name’” and Silver Key – Flash Fiction for “The House”

Sarah Fruehauf, Sewickley Academy, Honorable Mention – Poetry for “From Fires to Frying Pans: The Recipe for a Soul” and for “Melanoma”

Caldwell Holden, Shady Side Academy Senior School, Silver Key – Critical Essay for “More Than a Title”, Silver Key – Dramatic Script for “Turning Corners”, Silver Key – Novel Writing for “One Day”, Honorable Mention – Dramatic Script for “Pretty Boy”, Honorable Mention – Flash Fiction for “What I Was Always Told”, and Honorable Mention – Poetry for “Stifled” and for “Wayward Words”

Arwen Kozak, Pittsburgh CAPA School, Silver Key – Poetry for “Fire Boy, On Moving Out, Replicate, Sestina from Tom Hiddleston, Treading Water” and Silver Key – Writing Portfolio for “Half-Kilned”

Abreihona Lenihan, North Allegheny Senior High School, Silver Key – Personal Essay/Memoir for “Lemonade”

Julia Maruca, North Allegheny Senior High School, Gold Key – Critical Essay for “Whence, Where, and To Whom?”, Gold Key – Flash Fiction for “The Essay”, Gold Key – Short Story for “Babyland” and for “Things That Matter”, and Honorable Mention – Personal Essay/Memoir for “The Storyteller”

Allie Peacock, Quaker Valley High School, Gold Key – Critical Essay for “Religious Beliefs and Practices Represented by the Amida Buddha and the Colossal Athena”, Silver Key – Critical Essay for “Frankenstein and the Green Eyed Monster”, Honorable Mention – Critical Essay for “The Ins, Outs, and What-Have-You’s of Western Film in The Big Lebowski” and for “The Rosebud of Vertigo”, and Honorable Mention – Writing Portfolio for “That’s Just, Like, My Opinion, Man”

Ruthanne Pilarski, Pittsburgh CAPA School, Gold Key – Flash Fiction for “How to Keep the Ocean Close”, Gold Key – Writing Portfolio for “When April Comes”, Silver Key – Poetry for “An Act of Contrition”, and Honorable Mention – Personal Essay/Memoir for “Say Nothing”

Mahima Reddy, Upper St Clair High School, Silver Key – Poetry for “Monsoon Season”

Eliza Ross, North Allegheny Senior High School, Honorable Mention – Flash Fiction for “Ernest Alexander’s Butterfly Emporium”

Anushka Shah, North Allegheny Senior High School, Gold Key and American Voices Nominee – Personal Essay/Memoir for Confessions of a Sparrow”, Gold Key – Critical Essay for “The Most Powerful Weapon: American Values”, Gold Key – Poetry for “Loss”, Silver Key – Personal Essay/ Memoir for “Mumbai”, and Silver Key – Poetry for “Shoes”

Ian Tracey, Fox Chapel Area High School, Silver Key – Short Story for “The Hollenbach Massacre”