Scholastic Writing Awards – Pittsburgh Region 2013

Thank you to the many young writers in the Pittsburgh region who submitted work to the 2013 Scholastic Writing Awards competition.  Thank you also to the many inspiring teachers who support youth writing.

Youth writing is thriving in Allegheny County!

The following “Gold Key” winners will advance to the National Scholastic Writing Awards competition in New York. 

Short Story, Grades 7-8

Natalia Hajlasz, “Perplexity” (Sterrett Classical Academy, Grade 8)

Poetry, Grades 7-8

Olivia Ames, “Milk” (Falk School, Grade 8)

Elsa Eckenrode, “Heavy Heart,” “The Type Of Oil Medication Doesn’t Cure” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 8)

Ruthanne Pilarsky, “Rose For Love,” “Stormy Heart” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 8)

Rebecca Stanton, “Crickets Can’t Swim,” “The Magic Of A Moment,” “An Absence” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 8)

Dramatic Script, Grades 7-8

Suhail Gharaibeh, “Speak of the Devil” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 7)

Ciara Sing, “The Wedding Dress” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 7)

Personal Essay/ Memoir, Grades 7-8

Indra Alagar, “The Elephant” (Grade 7)

Flash Fiction, Grades 7-8

Eliza Savage, “Asteroid” (Falk School, Grade 8)

Science Fiction/ Fantasy, Grades 7-8

Peter Zurawsky, “E-terra” (Falk School, Grade 8)

Short Story, Grades 9-10

Brenna Gallagher, “Steps,” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 10)

Drew Praskovich, “Continental Breakfast” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 10)

Personal Essay, Grades 9-12

Rishi Mirchandani, “To Chill A Talking Nerd:  Vignettes Of A Teen’s Life” (Fox Chapel Area Senior High School, Grade 10)

Maia Rosenfeld, “Cultural Relativity” (Winchester Thurston School, Grade 10)

Tyler Hudson, “Dark Side Of The Moon” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 11)

Margaret Potter, “Once Upon A Time” (Shaler Area High School, Grade 11)

Science Fiction/Fantasy, Grades 9-12

Meg Cummings, “Reflections In A Mirror” (Allderdice High School, Grade 9)

Short Story, Grades 11-12

Lana Meyer, “Rosemary” and “Myopia” (Carlynton Junior/Senior High School, Grade 12)

Flash Fiction, Grade 9-12

Alexis Payne, “Save The Chicken Grease” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 10)

Lana Meyer, “The Devil’s Button” (Carlynton Junior/Senior High School, Grade 12)

Poetry, Grades 9-10

Alexis Payne, “Maggi Cubes With My Stepfather” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 10)

Maia Rosenfeld, “Afternoons with Nana” (Winchester Thurston School, Grade 10)

Poetry, Grades 11-12

Surabhi Beriwal, “And Not A Word Was Spoken” (North Allegheny Senior High School, Grade 11)

Natalie Lewis, “The Old Willow Tree“ and “Adelane” (North Allegheny Senior High School, Grade 11)

Emily Cook, “Gravel,” “My All, Your All,” “Sir Reckless Youth,” “Break, Breaking,” And He Said to Me” (Grade 12)

Bennett Graves, “Like You Used To” and “Illuminated” (Fox Chapel Area High School, Grade 12)

Kelsey Miller, “Norfolk” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 12)

Ian Peck, “The Maelstrom” (North Allegheny Senior High School, Grade 12)

Dramatic Script, Grades 9-12

Alexis Payne, “Five Generations” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 10)

Alexis Royall, “Give Yourself A Break” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 11)

Anita Trimbur, “The Strategy Game” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 11)

Lana Meyer, “Roost” (Carlynton Junior/Senior High School, Grade 12)

Persuasive Writing, Grades 9-12

Abbie Minard, “India: The Benefits Of Foreign Rule” (Shady Side Academy Senior School, Grade 9)

Journalism, Grades 9-12

Maya Best, “A Story Told In Pictures” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 9)

Laura Condon, “The Sincerest Form Of Flattery”  (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 9)

Gold Keys for Senior Writing Portfolios

Ekin Erkan, Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 12

Samara McGraw, Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 12

Lily Zhang, North Allegheny Senior High School, Grade 12

 

The following students are awarded Silver Keys:

Short Story, Grades 7-8

Alexandria Bosch, “Saved From The Brink” (St. Sebastian, Grade 8)

Madison Dalton, “The Test” (St. Sebastian, Grade 8)

Ryan Haag, “Sacrifice And Will” (St. Sebastian, Grade 8)

Caldwell Holden, “Spring Hollow” (Shady Side Academy Middle School, Grade 8)

Science Fiction/Fantasy, Grades 7-8

Peter Zurawsky, “Dome Story” (Falk School, Grade)

Flash Fiction, Grades 7-8

Indra Alagar, “Mystery Of Sub Rock” (Grade 7)

Rajan Alagar, “Medieval Math” (Grade 7)

Poetry, Grades 7-8

Will Thayer, “Innocence Lost,” “Cold Dark Winter Night” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 7)

Leah DeFlitch, “Obsession,” “Miracles” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 8)

Eliza Savage, “A Glance,” “Cutting the Velvet,” “Her Mother’s Hands,” “A Road” “We Should All Be Sitting Still” (Falk School, Grade 8)

Karolin Velliste, “Water Lilies,” “The Butterfly,” “Invincible” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 7)

Yumeng Zhang, “Beast” (Jefferson Middle School, Grade 8)

Dramatic Script, Grades 7-8

Jessica Kunkel, “It’s The End Of The World As We Know It” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 7)

Personal Essay/Memoir, Grades 7-8

Caldwell Holden, “Sticky Hands” (Shady Side Academy Middle School, Grade 8)

Short Story, Grades 9-10

Sophie Rodosky, “Wild” (Fox Chapel Area Senior High School, Grade 9)

Jazmyne Kenney, “Such A Strange Child” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 10)

Short Story, Grades 11-12

Meher Babbar, “The Elkin Grove Enigma” (Pine-Richland High School, Grade 11)

Elizabeth Bove, “Understood” (North Allegheny Senior High School, Grade 12)

Lana Meyer, “What The Devil Does On Weekends” and “Porn” (Carlynton Junior/Senior High School, Grade 12)

Flash Fiction, Grades 9-12

Madison Mccleese, “Jenne” (Fox Chapel Area Senior High School, Grade 9)

Abbie Minard, “First Kill” (Shady Side Academy Senior School, Grade 9)

Meher Babbar, “Millie Millhouse” (Pine-Richland High School, Grade 11)

Lana Meyer, “Men Of Unparalleled Vigor” and “Hicok” (Carlynton Junior/Senior High School, Grade 12)

Science Fiction/Fantasy, Grades 9-12

Tova Finkelstein, “The Dome” (Allderdice High School, Grade 9)

Tobias Hildebrandt, “Stasis” (Allderdice High School, Grade 9)

Abbie Minard, “Another Nice Mess” (Shady Side Academy Senior School, Grade 9)

Brittany Creely, “Falling Stars” (Carrick High School, Grade 11)

Dramatic Script, Grades 9-12

Dra-Vaun Lee, “Black Sheep” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 11)

Melissa Nelson “Illegal Means” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 11)

Anna Nix, Wax”  (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 11)

Lily Schwartz, “I Feel Good, How About You?” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 11)

Kelsey Miller, “In The Box” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 12)

Personal Essay/Memoir, Grades 9-12

Alma Bartnik, “Institutionalized “ (The Ellis School, Grade 9)

Aditi Bokil, “The Grizzly” (Pine-Richland High School, Grade 11)

Cooper Irons, “Fins” (Upper St. Clair High School, Grade 12)

Journalism, Grades 9-12

Jessica Britton, “Drink Stealing Monkeys Raid St. Kitts” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 9)

Humor, Grades 9-12

Meher Babbar, “Letters from A Film School Reject” (Pine-Richland High School, Grade 11)

Elizabeth George, “The Beginning Of The End” (North Allegheny Senior High School, Grade 12)

Poetry, Grades 9-10

Dighan Kelly, “Time,” “Toes” (Baldwin Senior High School, Grade 9)

Claire McKenzie, “Writing A Poem Inside Vs. Taking A Walk In The Woods To Clear Your Thoughts” (Allderdice High School, Grade 9)

Taylor Fife, “TsunamiTsunamiTsunami” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 10)

Rishi Mirchandani, “Childhood Interrupted” “Caged Bird’s Song” (Fox Chapel Area Senior High School, Grade 10)

Maia Rosenfeld, “Hand-Me-Down,” “Funny,” “Yeva,” “Victory,” “Out Springs an Angry Genie” (Winchester Thurston School, Grade 10)

Madeline Smith, “Blue Magic” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 10)

Poetry, Grades 11-12

Mayah El-Dehaibi, “A Cyclical Nation,” “Pittsburgh is My Growing Exoskeleton,” “Theft” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 11)

Jazmine Phillips-Acie, “Seeing My Aunt Roberta For The First Time” (Plum Senior High School, Grade 11)

Benjamin Stalnaker, “Purpose(less)” (Upper St. Clair High School, Grade 11)

Lana Meyer, “Fleece,” “A Quilt,” “William I,” “William II” (Carlynton Junior/Senior High School, Grade 12)

Bethany Mittelman, “Blush” (Upper St. Clair High School, Grade 12)

Ian Peck, “The Fisherman” and “Between Two Fingers” (North Allegheny Senior High School, Grade 12)

Silver Keys for Senior Writing Portfolios

Savanah Buhite, West Allegheny Senior High School, Grade 12

Ashley Mesner, West Allegheny Senior High School, Grade 12

Kelsey Miller, Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 12

Jordan Montgomery, Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 12

 

 

The following students are awarded Honorable Mention:

Short Story, Grades 7-8

Jaya Alagar, “Survival School Champion ” (Grade 7)

Amanda Ebner, “Burning” (Pine-Richland Middle School, Grade 8)

Caldwell Holden, “All Slaves Have A Story” (Shady Side Academy Middle School, Grade 8)

Alexander Riccardi, “The Lost Soldier” (St. Sebastian, Grade 8)

Flash Fiction, Grades 7-8

Jaya Alagar, “The Collecting Club” (Grade 7)

Eliza Savage, “Panfish” (Falk School, Grade 8)

Science Fiction/ Fantasy, Grades 7-8

Emma Paulini, “The Comfort” (Dorseyville Middle School, Grade 8)

Rhiannon White, “Sound the Bugle” (St. Sebastian, Grade 8)

Poetry, Grades 7-8

Savannah Staab, “Man Made,” “Winter,” “Waterfall,” “The Place,” “Frozen” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 7)

Aurora Wise, “War On Peace,” “Bone,” “Ears” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 7)

Zainab Adisa, “Haven’t Been” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 8)

Lily Buchanan, “Art,” “Mind Games,” “Surrealism” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 8)

Arwen Kozak, “Rember, Forget,” “Breathing In Arles” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 8)

Tanay Kumta, “Inevitable End” (Shady Side Academy Middle School, Grade 8)

Russel Little, “The End,” “Puppet Show” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 8)

Elizabeth Woodwell, “The Rythym Of Life: A Poetry Collective,” “As the Wind Blows,” “Just Fly,” “Someday,” “The Race” (Dorseyville Middle School, Grade 8)

Personal Essay/Memoir, Grades 7-8

Tanay Kumta, “Bloody Friendship” (Shady Side Academy Middle School, Grade 8)

Dramatic Script, Grades 7-8

Maisha Baton, “Cat’s Play” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 7)

Bridgette O’Neil, “They Foster Me, They Foster Me Not” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 7)

Short Story, Grades 9-12

Madison Custer, “Cowgirl Boots” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 12)

Clare Mckenzie, “The Best Day Ever” (Allderdice High School, Grade 9)

Hannah Harkness, “Charlie” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 10)

Journalism, Grades 9-12

Ahmir Allen, “Royalty” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12 Grade 9)

Muriel D’alessandro, “No Guts No Glory” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12 Grade 9)

Hannah Geisler, “We’re Rowdy, We’re Rough” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12 Grade 9)

Christopher Kraemer, “Inheritence Review” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12 Grade 9)

Isaac Monroe, “Out Of Time: Admiring Pittsburgh Punk Band Killer Of Sheep” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12 Grade 9)

Eden Petri, “How Old Is Too Old?” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12 Grade 9)

Flash Fiction, Grades 9-12

Abbie Minard, “The Tale Of A Neglected Crayon” (Shady Side Academy Senior School, Grade 9)

Madeline Colker, “Crawling, Crumbling,” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12 Grade 10)

Kristen Grom, “A Shattering Reflection” (North Hills Senior High School, Grade 12)

Lyberty Wester, “Happiness” (North Allegheny Senior High School, Grade 12)

Personal Essay/Memoir, Grades 9-12

Zain Mehdi, “Chess On The Nerves” (North Allegheny IHS, Grade 9)

Lindsay McParlane, “Defense” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12 Grade 11)

Elizabeth Bove, “If Walls Could Talk” (North Allegheny Senior High School, Grade 12)

Kaitlyn Craig, “Segway Adventure” (Mars Area Senior High School, Grade 12

Dramatic Script, Grades 9-12

Alexis  Payne, “Perception” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12 Grade 10)

Surabhi Beriwal, “The Fight That Counts” (North Allegheny Senior High School, Grade 11)

Mayah El-Dehaibi, “Dial Tone” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12 Grade 11)

Tyler  Hudson, “Tame (This Monkey’s Gone To Heaven)” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12 Grade 11)

Abbie Maynard, “The Dating Game” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12 Grade 11)

Cole Weber, “Mikey’s Rules” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12 Grade 11)

Humor, Grades 9-12

Sarah Becker, “December 21,2012” (West Allegheny Senior High School, Grade 11)

Poetry, Grades 9-10

Elizabeth Drake, “The Traveler, “Heartless” (Allderdice High School, Grade 9)

Mary Gentile, “Eyes Of My Enemy” (Allderdice High School, Grade 9)

Tyra Jamison, “All That Jazz,” “Translucent” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12 Grade 9)

Michael Jeong, “The Suitcase On The Lamppost,” “Homecoming,” “Waiting Paper,” “Life’s Dreams” (Allderdice High School, Grade 9)

Zain, Mehdi, “Mummification” *North Allegheny IHS, Grade 9)

Emily Schwager, “Society” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12 Grade 9)

Taylor Johnson, “The White Girl” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12 Grade 10)

Mollie March-Steinman, “That Kind Of Excellence,” “Sharing Peace” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12 Grade 10)

Maia Rosenfeld, “Dreamcatcher” and “Family Tree” (Winchester Thurston School, Grade 10)

Poetry, Grades 11-12

Meher Babbar, “Two O’Clock With Dr. Bender” (Pine-Richland High School, Grade 11)

Abby Dundon, “Jump” (North Allegheny Senior High School, Grade 11)

Tyler Hudson, “The Word,” “Entropy” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12 Grade 11)

Natalie Lewis, “Blood And Iron” (North Allegheny Senior High School, Grade 11)

Zakiyyah Madyun, “Last Straw” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12 Grade 11)

Mckenna Trimble, “[Payment Of My Dues]” (Fox Chapel Area Senior High School, Grade 11)

Anna Voelker, “Rooted Knees: An Elegy,” “Thunder- Hymns,” Danny,” “Within The Measure,” “Tambourine Lessons” (Hampton High School, Grade 11)

Maxwell Blechman, “Miner,” “Humiliated” (North Allegheny Senior High School, Grade 12)

Elizabeth Bove, “A Kiss For Baby Anne” and “His Flower” (North Allegheny Senior High School, Grade 12)

Kristen Brady, “Dancer” (North Allegheny Senior High School, Grade 12)

Kaitlyn Clem, “Serendipity” and “Shattering Alive” (North Allegheny Senior High School, Grade 12)

Rowan Fiorilli, “Sunoco Bathroom Stalls,” “Aohigahara Ice Cave,” “By The Author,” “Rascal Bean (parody Of The Song “rasputin”)” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12 Grade 12)

Elizabeth George, “Punctuated Recall Of My First,” “To my Daughter, Thirty Years From Now,” “Generational Decay,” “Hide and Seek,” “Not a Flinch” (North Allegheny Senior High School, Grade 12)

Kristen Grom, “Paper Heart” (North Hills Senior High School, Grade 12)

Sean Mccarthy, “Moon Trills” (North Allegheny Senior High School, Grade 12)

Emma Munson, “Taken,” “Frances” (North Allegheny Senior High School, Grade 12

Ian Peck, “Hide And Seek” (North Allegheny Senior High School, Grade 12)

Jasper Wang, “Carnivore” (Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 12)

Honorable Mention for Senior Writing Portfolios

Adam MacDonald, Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 12

Agatha Monasterios-Ramirez, Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 12

Samatha Winston, Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12, Grade 12

 

 

 

Leave a Reply